Privacy Policy

Martijn C. Veenstra, located at Atoomweg 6B 9743 AK Groningen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

Atoomweg 6B
9743 AK Groningen
Web: https://www.cmajorfestival.com
Phone: +31 – 6 – 29731386

Martijn C. Veenstra is the Data Protection Officer of Martijn C. Veenstra. He can be reached by sending an email to info@martijncveenstra.nl.

Personal data that we process

Martijn C. Veenstra processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location information
  • Details about your activities on our website
  • Information about your browsing habits across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process:

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us by sending a message to mail@cmajorfestival.com, we will delete this information.

Martijn C. Veenstra processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Martijn C. Veenstra analyses your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and adjust the range of products and services to your preferences
  • Martijn C. Veenstra follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we adjust our products and services to your needs
  • Martijn C. Veenstra also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.
Automated decision-making

Martijn C. Veenstra does not makes decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals.

How long we keep personal data

Martijn C. Veenstra does not keep your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use the retention periods required by law.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Martijn C. Veenstra does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we enter into an processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Martijn C. Veenstra remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Martijn C. Veenstra uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. Martijn C. Veenstra uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and have asked your permission to place them. More information about which cookies we use on this website, you can find in our cookie policy.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser’s settings. For an explanation, see here.

On this website no cookies are placed by third parties.

View, modify, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Martijn C. Veenstra and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization you have mentioned.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transferability of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to mail@cmajorfestival.com.

To be sure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable  zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We’ll respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Martijn C. Veenstra would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Martijn C. Veenstra takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or mail@cmajorfestival.com.